Lavender (French)
Lavender (French) Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it’s therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate resulting in a very consistent floral scent.

Add this product to your cart below
under 'ordering options'.
Product Price Qty Add To Cart
Lavender (French) $8.99
September 5, 2010
Search Products

 
Browse Categories
 Cleansers
 Exfoliates
 Masques
 Massage oils
 Toners
 Treatments
 
Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty.

 
Telephone Orders
416-629-1493

We Accept:


Shipping Information
Returns & Exchanges
Privacy Policy


[ Home Page | Contact Us ]